This Personal Data Protection Policy notice ("Notice") is directed to all members of Physics Society ("PhySoc"), in line with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 ("PDPA").

PhySoc takes a serious view of our responsibilities under the PDPA. We understand and recognise the importance of personal data placed in our hands.

To provide our services effectively to members of PhySoc, it is necessary for us to collect and retain personal data. We also recognise the responsibility of properly managing, protecting and processing of personal data.

During your course of dealing with us, we may have, and/or will collect, use, disclose and process your personal data for purposes, including, to communicate with you, respond to your enquiries, provide you with information and/or updates on services offered by Physoc and selected third parties and other purposes.

You may request for access to or request to update/amend your personal data. You may also request for us to cease usage of your personal data. Your request should be directed to (through email):

Data Protection Officer

By submitting your personal data to us, you consent to us collecting, using, disclosing and processing your personal data in accordance with this Notice. We assume that all personal data provided is complete and accurate. You will promptly update us if any changes to your personal data is required.

We reserve the right to make amendments to this Notice from time to time. The latest revision of the Notice can be found on our website. Amendments to the Notice apply only to the personal data collected after the revised Notice.